Galleries and Programming for Frieze London and Frieze Masters 2021

Major galleries from across the globe reunite at Frieze London and Frieze Masters to celebrate the creative spirit of London in The Regent's Park, 13-17 October 2021

in Frieze London & Frieze Masters | 16 AUG 21

Frieze London and Frieze Masters return to The Regent’s Park in London, from 13-17 October 2021.

Buy Tickets

Bringing together major galleries from around the world, the fairs will also feature an anchor programme of talks and special projects addressing some of the most relevant conversations in art today.  

Frieze Week will take place across London with an extensive schedule of museum, gallery and partner events. A dedicated edition of Frieze Viewing Room will also run in parallel with both fairs, complementing the in-person event with expanded online programming and connecting galleries and audiences across the globe. 

FRIEZE LONDON

World-leading galleries will participate in the return of Frieze London, offering the opportunity to discover up-and-coming talent as well as engage with the work of the most renowned artists working today. The 2021 edition includes Sadie Coles HQ, Hauser & Wirth, Xavier Hufkens, Taka Ishii Gallery, Karma, Kukje Gallery, Matthew Marks Gallery, Mendes Wood DM, Maureen Paley, Sfeir-Semler Gallery, Stevenson and David Zwirner.

Alongside the main section of the fair, Focus is devoted to galleries established in the last 12 years and provides a platform for today’s most exciting emerging artists, participants include Arcadia Missa, Emalin, Empty Gallery, Instituto de Visión, Hot Wheels Athens, ​​Edouard Malingue Gallery, PM8 / Francisco Salas, Proyectos Ultravioleta and Temnikova & Kasela.

Carol Bove   The Arrival of Flowers   2021   © Carol Bove  Courtesy the artist and David Zwirner
Carol Bove, The Arrival of Flowers, 2021 © Carol Bove. Courtesy the artist and David Zwirner 

Frieze London will once again foreground discovery with a new section: Unworlding, curated by Cedric Fauq (Curator, Palais de Tokyo, and incoming Chief Curator, CAPC musée d’art contemporain de Bordeaux), featuring a selection of international artists whose practices are centred around the idea of the undoing of the world as we know it.

Unworlding will extend across the fair and include a major work by Nora Turato (Gregor Staiger), a video installation by Ndayé Kouagou (Nir Altman) and a monumental piece by Natacha Donzé (Parliament Gallery), amongst others. 

Natacha Donze, Atlas (parade),2021 Acrylique sur toile, 190 x 190 cm
Natacha Donzé, Atlas (parade),2021, acrylic on canvas, 190 x 190 cm. Courtesy of Parliament

This year’s fair also sees the addition of Editions, showcasing the world’s leading publishers of editioned works and multiples by today’s most renowned contemporary artists including Paula Rego (Cristea Roberts), Yinka Shonibare (Cristea Roberts), Georg Baselitz (Knust Kunz), Do Ho Suh (STPI), Julie Mehretu (Borch Editions), Frank Bowling (Paragon) and more.

stallation view: Julie Mehretu, Second Seal (R 6:3), 2020, from the portfolio Slouching Towards Bethlehem, aquatint, open bite, photogravure, sugar lift aquatint, 170 x 208 cm
Julie Mehretu, Second Seal (R 6:3), 2020, from the portfolio Slouching Towards Bethlehem, aquatint, open bite, photogravure, sugar lift aquatint, 170 x 208 cm. Courtesy of Borch Editions

FRIEZE MASTERS

Across the park, Frieze Masters will bring together six millennia of art – from rare antiquities, to Old Master paintings, to luminaries of the 20th century – creating an unmissable destination where visitors can discover or acquire a piece of art history. 

The fair features major galleries including Acquavella Galleries, Colnaghi, Marian Goodman Gallery, Johnny Van Haeften, Lévy Gorvy, Kukje Gallery, Nahmad Contemporary, Perrotin, Thaddaeus Ropac, Shibunkaku and Skarstedt Gallery, alongside specialists in their field, such as ArtAncient, Gisèle Croës - Arts d'Extrême Orient s.a, Peter Finer, Sam Fogg and Dr. Jörn Günther Rare Books.

 

Cesare Dandini    1596–Florence–1657  Diana
Cesare Dandini, Diana, Oil on canvas, 94 x 76.4 cm. Courtesy of Robilant+Voena

Frieze Masters will also introduce a new section called Stand Out, curated by Luke Syson (Director of Fitzwilliam Museum), which brings together art objects from across the ages that are great works of design, of sculptural and conceptual brilliance. Stand Out looks beyond hierarchical distinctions between works of art in different media, and in doing so reconsiders art objets often termed ‘decorative’ or ‘functional,’ spotlighting great works of design, of sculptural and conceptual brilliance, using materials that are dazzling and demanding.

Arnold Böcklin (1827-1901)Shield with the Head of MedusaPolychrome plaster and papier-mâchéDiameter: 60.5 cmConceived in 1885 and modelled around 1887
Arnold Böcklin, Shield with the Head of Medusa, polychrome plaster and papier-mâché, diameter: 60.5 cm. Conceived in 1885 and modelled around 1887. Courtesy of Stuart Lochhead Sculpture

Participating galleries include Prahlad Bubbar, Alessandra Di Castro Antichità, Gisèle Croës - Arts d'Extrême Orient s.a., Sam Fogg, Oscar Graf, Stuart Lochhead Sculpture, Raccanello & Leprince and Tomasso Brothers Fine Art. 

Franca Sonnino (B. 1932)Libro del mare 1983Iron and cotton thread50 x 40 cmCourtesy of Repetto Gallery
Franca Sonnino, Libro del mare, 1983, iron and cotton thread, 50 x 40 cm. Courtesy of Repetto Gallery

The celebrated Spotlight section also returns, dedicated to pioneers of avant-garde art from across the world, overseen by Laura Hoptman (Executive Director of The Drawing Center, New York). Featuring solo presentations of work by overlooked figures and rarely seen practices by modern masters, Spotlight champions a diverse group of artists including: Feliciano Centurión (Cecilia Brunson Projects / Galeria Millan), Beauford Delaney (Michael Rosenfeld Gallery) and Alice Rahon (Gallery Wendi Norris).

LIVE

Zadie Xa and Benito Mayor Vallejo presented by Agustina Ferreyra, LIVE, Frieze Week 2020 Photo by Deniz Guzel. Courtesy of Deniz Guzel/Frieze
Zadie Xa and Benito Mayor Vallejo presented by Agustina Ferreyra, LIVE, Frieze Week 2020
Photo by Deniz Guzel

This year’s LIVE programme is curated by Languid Hands, a London-based artistic and curatorial collaboration between Rabz Lansiquot, filmmaker, programmer and DJ, and  Imani  Robinson, interdisciplinary writer, editor and live artist. The duo have been curatorial fellows at Cubitt Artists since 2020, presenting ‘No Real Closure’, a platform for experimentation and development of Black artistic practice across exhibitions, moving image, text, performance and public programming. Their LIVE programme extends this method of inquiry with performances exploring liminal space, embodiment, transformation and grief. The line-up is set to include work by Rebecca Bellantoni, Ebun Sodipo and Ashley Holmes and will be hosted online on Frieze.com from 13 October.

FRIEZE TALKS

Overseen by curator and cultural critic Jeppe Ugelvig, this year's Frieze London Talks will focus on artistic collaboration and economies of exchange. The programme taps into new and long-time relationships between artists and creatives to reflect on art within and across disciplines. Talks will take place both online and in-person at Frieze’s new space in London for pop-up exhibitions, No. 9 Cork Street, with highlights including Ruangrupa, the artist collective in charge of the documenta 15 next year,  in conversation with Frieze founder Matthew Slotover, and artist Jes Fan in conversation with artist Rindon Johnson

Hans Ulrich Obrist and Mark Bradford at Frieze Masters 2019. Photo by Mark Blower.
Hans Ulrich Obrist and Mark Bradford at Frieze Masters 2019. Photo by Mark Blower

At Frieze Masters, Dr Nicholas Cullinan (Director of National Portrait Gallery) returns to curate Frieze Masters Talks that brings together contemporary artists, writers and curators to explore the connections between historical art and contemporary practice. This year the schedule will feature world-renowned participants including: Kaye Donachie, William Kentridge, Erdem Moralioglu, Amie Siegel, Michael Borremans and Dries Van Noten.

TICKETS

Book your early bird tickets to Frieze London and Frieze Masters and save up to £40 off full-price tickets.

Buy Tickets

FULL LIST OF EXHIBITORS

Frieze London:

Main

1 Mira Madrid
VI, VII
Adams and Ollman
Andersen's
The Approach
Athr

Gallery Baton
Nicelle Beauchene Gallery
Bernier/Eliades Gallery
blank
Marianne Boesky Gallery
The Breeder
Ben Brown Fine Arts
Carlos/Ishikawa
Château Shatto
James Cohan
Sadie Coles HQ
Pilar Corrias
Galeria Vera Cortês
Corvi-Mora
Crèvecœur
Croy Nielsen
Thomas Dane Gallery
dépendance
Don Gallery
Galerie Eigen + Art
Carl Freedman Gallery
Stephen Friedman Gallery
Frith Street Gallery
Gagosian
Gavlak Gallery
Goodman Gallery
Alexander Gray Associates
Grimm
Galerie Karin Guenther
Kavi Gupta
Hales
Hauser & Wirth
Herald St
Galerie Max Hetzler
High Art
Pippy Houldsworth Gallery
Xavier Hufkens
Gallery Hyundai
Ingleby
Taka Ishii Gallery
Alison Jacques
Galerie Martin Janda
Jhaveri Contemporary
JTT
Kadel Willborn
Casey Kaplan
Karma
Sean Kelly Gallery
Tina Keng Gallery
Tina Kim Gallery
Kohn Gallery
König Galerie
Kendall Koppe
David Kordansky Gallery
Galerie Krinzinger
Kukje Gallery
Simon Lee Gallery
Lehmann Maupin
Galerie Lelong & Co.
David Lewis
Josh Lilley
Lisson Gallery
Kate MacGarry
Matthew Marks Gallery
Mendes Wood DM
Victoria Miro
Modern Art
The Modern Institute
mor charpentier
mother's tankstation
Taro Nasu
Nature Morte
Night Gallery
Galleria Franco Noero
Galleria Lorcan O'Neill
OMR
P420
Pace Gallery
Maureen Paley
Peres Projects
Perrotin
Galeria Plan B
Almine Rech
Thaddaeus Ropac
Esther Schipper
Seventeen
Sfeir-Semler Gallery
Société
Southard Reid
Sprüth Magers
Spurs Gallery
Stevenson
Sultana
Timothy Taylor
Rachel Uffner Gallery
Various Small Fires (VSF)
Venus Over Manhattan
Vermelho
Michael Werner
White Cube
Galerie Hubert Winter
David Zwirner

Focus

80M2 Livia Benavides
Addis Fine Art
Christian Andersen
Arcadia Missa
Bank
Barro
Blindspot Gallery
Copperfield
Damien & The Love Guru
Drei
Edel Assanti
Emalin
Empty Gallery
Imane Farès
Gianni Manhattan
Ginsberg
Gypsum
Hot Wheels Athens
Instituto de Visión
Edouard Malingue Gallery
Lomex
Marfa'
Osnova gallery
PM8 / Francisco Salas
Project Native Informant
Proyectos Ultravioleta
Soft Opening
The Sunday Painter
Super Dakota
Sweetwater
Sophie Tappeiner
Temnikova & Kasela
Tiwani Contemporary
Union Pacific
Galerie Tanja Wagner

Editions

Borch Editions
Cristea Roberts Gallery
Counter Editions
Knust Kunz Gallery Editions
Paragon
STPI

Unworlding

Nir Altman Susi Gelb, Ndayé Kougaou
Helena Anrather Kristin Walsh
Efremidis Tony Just, Megan Marrin
Hua International Fanny Gicquel
Jhaveri Contemporary Gyan Panchal
Tanya Leighton Esteban Jefferson
Parliament Natacha Donzé
Galerie Gregor Staiger Nora Turato, Raphaela Vogel
T293 Lito Kattou
Wschod Gallery Cudelice Brazelton IV

Frieze Masters:

Main

David Aaron
Didier Aaron
ACA Galleries
Acquavella Galleries
Agnews
Almeida & Dale

Archeus / Post-Modern
Ariadne
ArtAncient
Emanuel von Baeyer
Bastian
BorzoGallery
Ben Brown Fine Arts
Prahlad Bubbar
Cahn
Callisto Fine Artshaz
Cardi Gallery
Castelli Gallery
Galerie Chenel
Stephane Clavreuil Rare Books
Colnaghi
Galleria Continua
Paul Coulon
Gisèle Croës - Arts d'Extrême Orient s.a.
Daniel Crouch Rare Books
Dickinson
Larkin Erdmann Gallery
Eykyn Maclean
Peter Finer
Sam Fogg
Stephen Friedman Gallery
Gagosian
Galerie David Ghezelbash
Marian Goodman Gallery
Richard Green
Garth Greenan Gallery
Grosvenor Gallery
Dr. Jörn Günther Rare Books
Johnny Van Haeften
Peter Harrington Rare Books
Hauser & Wirth
Hazlitt Holland-Hibbert
Patrick Heide Contemporary Art
Tristan Hoare
Paul Hughes Fine Arts
Gallery Hyundai
Lyndsey Ingram
Bernard Jacobson Gallery
De Jonckheere
Annely Juda Fine Art
Kasmin
Daniel Katz Gallery
Jack Kilgore & Co.
Galerie Knoell
Kukje Gallery
Les Enluminures
Lévy Gorvy
Lowell Libson & Jonny Yarker
Salomon Lilian
Lullo • Pampoulides
Luxembourg + Co.
Gallery Yves Macaux
Gió Marconi
Marlborough
Barbara Mathes Gallery
The Mayor Gallery
Mazzoleni
Van der Meij Fine Arts
Galleria Massimo Minini
Galerie Mitterrand
Amir Mohtashemi
Moretti Fine Art
Richard Nagy
Nahmad Contemporary
Stephen Ongpin Fine Art
Ortuzar Projects
Osborne Samuel Gallery
Galerie Perrin
Perrotin
PKM Gallery
Robilant+Voena
Thaddaeus Ropac
Safani Gallery
Schacky
Shapero Rare Books / Shapero Modern
Shibunkaku
Bruce Silverstein Gallery
Skarstedt Gallery
Sperone Westwater
Stair Sainty Gallery
Craig F. Starr Gallery
Templon
Tornabuoni Art
Van de Weghe
Axel Vervoordt Gallery
Waddington Custot
Offer Waterman
W&K - Wienerroither & Kohlbacher
David Zwirner

Spotlight

acb Agnes Denes
albertz benda Wassef Boutros-Ghali
Arario Gallery Soungui Kim
Berg Contemporary Woody Vasulka
Cecilia Brunson Projects Feliciano Centurión
Galleria d'Arte Tommaso Calabro Remo Bianco
Ceysson & Bénétière Nancy Graves
The Gallery of Everything Janet Sobel
Selma Feriani Gallery Farid Belkahia
Kavi Gupta Roger Brown
Rhona Hoffman Gallery Wassef Boutros-Ghali
Alison Jacques Nicola L.
Kayne Griffin Huguette Caland
Obiora Udechukwu
Kornfeld Bruce McLean
MAIA Contemporary Pedro Friedeberg
Galeria Millan Feliciano Centurión
ML Fine Art - Matteo Lampertico Gastone Novelli
Gallery Wendi Norris Alice Rahon
Parafin Nancy Holt
Perve Galeria Cruzeiro Seixas
Repetto Gallery Franca Sonnino
Ronchini Gallery Luigi Boille
Michael Rosenfeld Gallery Beauford Delaney
Richard Saltoun Gallery Barbara Levittoux-Świderska
SpazioA Santi Alleruzzo
Cristin Tierney Gallery Peter Campus
Vadehra Art Gallery A. Ramachandran

Stand Out

Prahlad Bubbar
Alessandra Di Castro Antichità
Gisèle Croës - Arts d'Extrême Orient s.a.
Sam Fogg
Oscar Graf Gallery
Stuart Lochhead Sculpture
Amir Mohtashemi
Raccanello & Leprince
Tomasso

Tickets are only available online in advance and will not be available for purchase at the door.

Buy Tickets

Main image: Caroline Kent, A most earnest formula for reimagining one’s paradigm, 2021. Acrylic on unstretched canvas, 105 x 82 inches. Courtesy of Kohn Gallery

SHARE THIS